About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

IMWITOR® 308
Product Name IMWITOR® 308
INCI Name Glyceryl Caprylate
Product Description:
IMWITOR® 308 is a blend of glycerol esters of caprylic acid. The content of monoester is min. 80.0%. Glycerol and caprylic acid are derived from vegetable sources.
Characteristic Values
Tests Value Unit Method
Acid value 3 Max mg KOH/g Ph.Eur. 2.5.1
Saponification value 245 – 265 mg KOH/g Ph.Eur. 2.5.6
Water content 1 Max % Ph.Eur. 2.5.12
Monoglycerides 80 Min % Ph.Eur. 2.2.28
Diglycerides 20 Max % Ph.Eur. 2.2.28
Triglycerides 5 Max % Ph.Eur. 2.2.28
Free Glycerol 3 Max % Ph.Eur. 2.2.28
Heavy metals 10 Max ppm Ph.Eur. 2.4.8
Arsenic 3 Max ppm Ph.Eur. 2.4.2
Hydroxyl value 450 – 550 mg KOH/g Ph.Eur. 2.5.3
Ash 0.1 Max % Ph.Eur. 2.4.16
Iodine value 1 Max mg l/100mg Ph.Eur. 2.5.4
Melting point 30 - 34 °C Ph.Eur. 2.2.15
Caproic acid (C6:0) 1 Max % Ph.Eur. 2.4.22
Caprylic acid (C8:0) 90 Min % Ph.Eur. 2.4.22
Capric acid (C10:0) 10 Max % Ph.Eur. 2.4.22
Lauric acid (C12:0) 1 Max % Ph.Eur. 2.4.22
Myristic acid (C14:0) 0.5 Max % Ph.Eur. 2.4.22
Residual Solvents meets USP <467>
PROPERTIES
White, solid, crystalline mass with a faint fatty
soluble both in lipophilic media such as MIGLYOL®, vegetable oils, diethyl ether, n-hexane and in polaric solvents such as ethanol and PEG 400. Insoluble but dispersible in excess of water.
The partial glyceride IMWITOR 308 is known to be multifunctional, acting as a co-emulsifier, solublizing agent, dispersion adjuvant, plasticizer, lubricant, consistency regulator, penetration enhancer, refatting agent, active ingredient carrier, and absorption promoter.
Because of its bacteriostatic properties IMWITOR 308 is able to support preservation systems.
IMWITOR 308 has a highly tendency to crystallisation. In the presence of water it builds liquid crystalline phases and vesicles. 20% of water in IMWITOR 308 forms a clear, low viscous liquid, 50% water forms a translucent gel.
In the presence of surfactants, IMWITOR 308 can show thickening effects.
Mono- und diglycerides of edible fatty acids are generally permitted as additives in foodstuffs without limitation (Guideline 95/2 EG of the European Council. According the “Code of Federal Regulations” (CFR) of the FDA (21 CFR 184.1505) they are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
Packaging 25 kg net plastic containers.
Storage and Shelf Life
The shelf life is at least 3 years, when stored in tightly closed original containers at temperatures < 25°C in a dry place, protected from light.