About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

SOFTISAN® Gel
Product Name SOFTISAN® Gel
INCI Name Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate–1, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate.Dicaprate,
Stearalkonium Hecorite, Propylene Carbonate
Product Description:
SOFTISAN® Gel is an oleogel consisting of an oil component and an inorganic gel-former. The oil component is an ester from natural fatty acids, hydroxystearic acid, isostearic acid and adipic acid with diglycerin and propylene glycol. The gel-former is an organically-modified montmorillonite .
Chemical and Physical Properties
Tests Value Unit
Acid value 1 Max mg KOH/g
Ash 7–10 %
Water 0.50 Max %
Toxic heavy metals* 20 Max ppm
Micropenetration* 200 - 270
Propylene carbonate* 3–5 %
* not included in certificate of analysis
APPLICATION
SOFTSAN® Gel is a cream-colored, odorless and tasteless, pasty substance with a glossy appearance.
SOFTSAN® Gel is miscible with oils, fats, waxes, and W/O emulsifiers. SOFTISAN® Gel is chemically neutral, stable against oxidation, and can be easily stored without rancidity problems.
SOFTISAN® Gel has a high water-binding capacity (> 25 %) and it is an excellent co-emulsifier. In some W/O formulations the use of an additional emulsifier may not be necessary.
Because of its exceptional thermal stability (W/O emulsions with SOFTISAN® Gel do not undergo separation when heated up briefly to approx. 90° C) and water- binding capacity, SOFTISAN® Gel is especially suitable for use as:
A consistency regulator for waterfree and aquaeous cosmetics (e.g. makeup’s, lip-glosses). A stabilizing agent for the oil phase of an emulsion.
Oil phases of W/O creams that require resistance to temperature stress, such as UV-protection creams.
The consistency of SOFTISAN® Gel, compared to hydrocarbon gels, is constant over a wide temperature range. It is extremely heat-resistant and does not even melt at temperatures of about 100° C.
Because SOFTISAN® Gel is multifunctional, the number of components necessary in formulations can be reduced.
Since the very stable SOFTISAN® Gel cannot be melted, other lipids and emulsifiers have to be dispersed in the gel homogeneously at approx. 70 – 80° C. The aqueous phase is the heated up to the same temperature and emulsified, using high-speed agitators, and simultaneously or afterwards homogenized. In many cases cold emulsification is possible.
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
SOFTISAN® Gel is very skin friendly because it does not inhibit natural respiration, and its components are non-irritating. Because of the good spreadability of MIGLYOL® 840, which is incorporated in the product, and the lamellar structure of the organophilic gel-former, SOFTISAN® Gel can readily be deposited on the skin, leaving it velvety and smooth, without a greasy after-feel. Its water-resistant effect is retained in W/O formulations.
FORMULATION GUIDE
Baby Diaper Cream Zinc Oxide, Typ W/O
Phase A
SOFTISAN® GEL1 Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate–1, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Stearalkonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate 10.00
SOFTISAN® 6491 Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate–2 3.00
SOFTISAN® 1421 Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides 4.00
MIGLYOL® 8401 Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate 6.00
IMWITOR® 6001 Polyglyceryl–3 Polyricinoleate 2.50
Span 80 V2 Sorbitan Monooleate 2.00
Calendula Oil Calendula Officialis Flower Oil 3.00
CremerVERO Shea Butter1 Butyrospermum Parkii 3.00
Phase B
d-Panthenol USP Panthenol 3.00
Allantoin Allantoin 0.20
CremerGLYC1 Glycerine 3.00
Magnesiumsulfat 7 H2O Magnesium Sulfate 1.50
Preservatives q.s.
Demin. Aqua Aqua ad 100.00
Phase C
Zincoxide 15.00
Titan dioxide 5.00
Tocopherol 0.50
Procedure
1. Heat Phase A and B separately to approx. 80 °C. Homogenize Phase A.
2. Add Phase B to Phase A. Homogenize.
3. Cool with gentle stirring to approx. 40 °C.
4. Add Phase C in small amounts. Homogenize.
5. Cool with gentle stirring to approx. 30 °C.
Supplier References CREMER Care1, Croda International Plc2