About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

IMWITOR® 948
Product Name IMWITOR® 948
INCI Name GlycerylOleate
Product Description
IMWITOR® 948 is manufactured by esterification of plant derived glycerol with vegetable sourced fatty acids, mainly oleic acid. It is a mixture of the glycerides of oleic acid and other fatty acids consisting mainly of the monooleate. IMWITOR® 948 contains 0.90% of antioxidant Oxynen®L. IMWITOR® 948 is an amber-colored, oily liquid which can partly solidify at room temperature.
Characteristic Values
Tests Value Unit
Acid Value 66 – 77 * °C
Iodine Value 3 Max mg KOH/g
Peroxide Value 300 – 330 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value 3 Max g I2/100g
Free Glycerol 155 – 165 mg KOH/g
Water 0.5 Max %
Total Ash 10 Max ppm
Composition of Fatty Acids
Palmitic acid 12 Max %
Stearic acid 6 Max %
Oleic acid 60 Min %
Linoleic acid 35 Max %
Linolenic acid 2 Max %
Arachidic acid 2 Max %
Eicosanoic acid 2 Max %
Assay
Monoacylglycerols 32 – 52 %
Diacylglycerols 30 – 50 %
Triacylglycerols 5 – 20 %
APPLICATIONS
IMWITOR® 948 is soluble in chloroform, ethanol, diethyl ether, mineral oil, vegetable oil and MCT oils (MIGLYOL® 812 N).
IMWITOR® 948 is used in topical formulations as an emollient and as a co-emulsifying agent for water-in-oil emulsions. It is also a stabilizer for oil-in-water emulsions.
IMWITOR® 948 is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
It is a polar lipid that swells in water exhibiting several phases with different rheological properties. IMWITOR® 948 also gels in excess of water, forming a highly ordered cubic phase which can be used to sustain the release of various water soluble ingredients.