About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

SOFTIGEN® 767
Product Name SOFTIGEN® 767
INCI Name PEG–6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Product Description:
SOFTIGEN® 767 is a surface active, water soluble clear liquid which serves as a refatting and solubilizing agent in cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations. SOFTIGEN® 767 is the ethoxylation product of medium chain partial glycerides whose fatty acids are derived from coconut and palm kernel oil.
SOFTIGEN® 767 is free of preservatives, solvents and other additives. The amount of monomere residues is extremely low because of the special purification processes.
Tests Value Unit
Acid Value 1 Max mg KOH/g
Saponification Value 90 – 100 mg KOH/g
Iodine Value 1 Max mg I2/100 mg
Color Value 150 Max APHA
Water 0.5 Max %
Dioxane 1 Max ppm
Free ethylene oxide 1 Max ppm
Alkaline reacting substances 0.5 Max ml
Hydroxyl Value 170 – 205 mg KOH/g
Peroxide Value 6 Max mequi O/kg
Free glycerol 1 Max %
Ash 0.1 Max %
Fatty acid C6 2 Max %
Fatty acid C8 50.0 &ndash 80.0 %
Fatty acid C10 20.0 – 50.0 %
Fatty acid C12 3 Max %
Fatty acid C14 1 Max %
APPLICATIONS
With a calculated HLB value of approx. 19, SOFTIGEN® 767 is able to solubilize fragrances, essential oils and volatile crystalline substances.
In numerous formulations, especially of those containing surfactants, SOFTIGEN® 767 decreases viscosity. Therefore higher amounts of detergents can be used in liquid preparations.
SOFTIGEN® 767 is stable and can therefore be stored easily. During processing in aqueous systems, no hydrolysis occurs, even after heating.
Cosmetic Functions
SOFTIGEN® 767 acts as an emollient with good skin toleration. Even on eczematous skin its toleration is exceptional.
SOFTIGEN® 767 imparts a long-lasting pleasant skin feel, even in “rinse-off products”, because it becomes water-insoluble at high dilutions.
Because of its chemical, physical and physiological properties it is recommended as a refatting agent in cosmetic preparations.
SOFTIGEN® 767 improves pliancy of the skin preserving its lipid content, especially after cleansing, which causes defatting of the skin.
In aqueous alcoholic formulations, such as after-shaves, SOFTIGEN® 767 is able to prevent skin contraction.
FORMULATION GUIDE
Hydro Energy Gel for Men
Phase A
Aristoflex AVC2 Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer 0.50
CremerGLYC2 Glycerin 5.50
Demin. Aqua Aqua 28.70
Disodium EDTA Disodium EDTA 0.10
Phase B
MIGLYOL® 8401 Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate 5.00
PARAFOL® 14–974 Tetradecane 1.00
SOFTIGEN® 7671 PEG–6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides 2.00
CremerVERO Shea Butter1 Butyrospermum Parkii Butter 1.00
Menthol Menthol 0.15
Phase C
Carbopol Ultrez–203 Acrylates/C10–30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer 0.4
Ethanol (96%) Alcohol denat. 20.00
Preservatives q.s.
Demin. Aqua Aqua ad 100.00
Phase D
Sodium Hydroxide 10% in water Sodium Hydroxide q.s.
Phase E
Fragrance Fragrance q.s.
Procedure
1. Heat Phase A and B separately to approx. 70°C.
2. Phase C is mixed, homogenized and the pH value is adjusted to 6.5 with Phase D.
3. Mix Phase A and add to Phase B with stirring.
4. Homogenize Phase AB. Cool with gentle stirring to 35°C.
5. Add Phase C to Phase AB.
6. Add Phase E. At last the emulsion is homogenized.
Supplier References Cremer Care1, Clariant International Ltd.2, Lubrizol Advanced Materials3,
Sasol Germany GmbH4