About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

SOFTISAN® 601
Product Name SOFTISAN® 601
INCI Name Glyceryl Cocoate, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG–4, Ceteareth–25
PEG–32, PEG–6, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Ricinoleate
Product Description
SOFTISAN® 601 is a blend of triglycerides and partial glycerides of natural vegetable fatty acids and a selection of well skin compatible polymers. SOFTISAN® 601 is a yellowish-white solid substance with a slight odor.
Chemical and Physical Properties
Tests Values Units
Acid value 1 Max mg KOH/g
Saponification value 120 – 140 mg KOH/g
Iodine value 5 Max g I2/100 g
Hydroxyl value 230 - 270 mg KOH/g
Ascending Melting Point 40 – 45 °C
Ethylene oxide content 1 Max ppm
Drop point 44 – 49 °C
APPLICATIONS
The emulsions are finely-dispersed, quick to produce and have a high stability.
A precise processing temperature is no longer necessary when SOFTISAN® 601 is used, as opposed to the usual manufacturing processes of emulsion.
In addition to water, either manually or with a high-speed agitator, can be done at temperatures between 40 – 80°C. Agitation should be continued until the resulting emulsion is cold.
SOFTISAN® 601 can also be used for waterless preparations.
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
It is suitable for the preparation of skin-compatible, wash-off, O/W-creams, having a water absorption capacity of up to 65%.
SOFTISAN® 601 is used as an O/W base for all types of moisturizing, cleansing and hand creams. It is also used in O/W lotions in lower concentrations.
SOFTISAN® 601 has excellent compatibility with active substances.