About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

MIGLYOL® 812
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
MIGLYOL® neutral oils are clear, slightly yellowish esters of saturated coconut and palmkernel oil- derived caprylic and capric fatty acids and glycerin.
MIGLYOL® 810/812 are triglycerides of the fractionated plant fatty acids C8 and C10.
MIGLYOL® 810/812 differs only in C8/C10-ratio. Because of its low C10-content, the viscosity and cloud point of MIGLYOL® 810 is lower.
The fatty acids used for the production of MIGLYOL 810/812 comply with CFR** 21, § 172.860 and are classified as GRAS**.
CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Tests MIGLYOL® 810 MIGLYOL® 812 Unit
Clarity and opalescence complies complies
Coloration complies complies
Acid Value 0.1 Max 0.1 Max mg KOH/g
Iodine Value 0.5 Max 0.5 Max mg I/100 mg
Saponification Value 335 – 355 325 – 345 mg KOH/g
Peroxide Value 1 Max 1 Max mequi O/kg
Hydroxyl Value 5 Max 5 Max mg KOH/g
Color # 100 Max 100 Max APHA
Water 0.1 Max 0.1 Max %
Refractive index 1.448 – 1.451 1.449 – 1.451 n20D
Density at 20 °C 0.94 – 0.95 0.94 – 0.95 g/cm3
Viscosity at 20 °C 27 – 33 27 – 33 mPa·s
Alkaline reactive substances 0.15 Max 0.15 Max ml 0.01N HCl/2.00g
Heavy Metals 10 Max 10 Max mg/kg
Total ash 0.1 Max 0.1 Max %
Unsaponifiable Matter 0.3 Max 0.3 Max %
Caproic acid (C6:0) 2 Max 2 Max %
Caprylic acid (C8:0) 65.0 – 80.0 50.0 – 65.0 %
Capric acid (C10:0) 20.0 – 35.0 30.0 – 45.0 %
Lauric acid (C12:0) 2 Max 2 Max %
Myristic acid (C14:0) 1 Max 1 Max %
# For better differentiation the color is expressed as APHA. The limit of max. 100 is far below the limit of the Y3 reference solution as indicated in the Ph.Eur. 2.2.2, method I.
APPLICATIONS
MIGLYOL® 810 and MIGLYOL® 812 are soluble at 20 °C in the following solvents:
Hexane, toluene, diethyl ether, ethyl acetate, acetone, isopropanol and ethanol 96%.
They are miscible in all ratios with paraffin hydrocarbons and natural oils.
MIGLYOL® 810 and MIGLYOL® 812 are not soluble in water and glycerol. MIGLYOL® 810 and MIGLYOL® 812 are clear, virtually colorless liquids of neutral odor and taste. They are very pure because of its carefully selected raw materials. As a result of tightly controlled manufacturing process microorganisms are practically absent because of very low levels of water, i.e. microbials cannot sustain. It is free of additives such as antioxidants, solvents and catalyst residues.
High stability against oxidation and liquid at 0 °C.
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
MIGLYOL® neutral oils have the following advantages in comparison to natural oils. Excellent spreadability on the skin and good skin absorption. Do not inhibit skin-respiration. Excellent penetration-promoting, emollient and skin-smoothing properties. Very good solubility characteristics.
Skin care cosmetics
Creams and lotions Non-greasy emollient oil components with very good spreadability.
Compared with petrolatum and mineral oil They are skin-permeable, do not obstruct natural skin respiration.
Skin, face and baby oils Non-oxidizing, penetration-enhancing lipid bases.
Massage oils Low-viscosity oil bases with excellent spreadability.
Masks Emollient skin care additives.
Decorative Cosmetic
Make-Up, sticks, mascara Dispersing oil component, compatible with pigments.
Makeup remover Disperses pigments and acts as a solubilizer.
Cleansing cosmetics
Two-phase foam baths Fat component, readily miscible with natural oils and surfactants.
Sunscreens
O/W sunscreen creams Oil component, compatible with organic and inorganic filter agents.
W/O sunscreen creams, sunscreen oils Water-resistant oil components, less greasy, do not obstruct skin respiration.
Perfumes
Fixative for fragrances
FORMULATION GUIDE
Basic O/W Cream
Phase A
IMWITOR® 960 K1 Glyceryl Stearate SE 3.00
IMWITOR® 9881 Glyceryl Caprylate 2.00
GALENOL 1618 CSP2 Cetearylalcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate 3.00
MIGLYOL® 8101 Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride 35.00
ISOFOL 20 P2 Octyldodecanol 5.00
SOFTISAN® 6491 Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate–2 3.00
Phase B
Keltrol F3 Xanthan Gum 0.30
Preservatives q.s.
Demin. Aqua Aqua ad 100.00
Phase C
Citric Acid (10 % in water) Citric Acid q.s.
Procedure
1. Dispers the Keltrol F in Phase B.
2. Heat Phase A and B separately to approx. 75–80°C.
3. Add Phase A to Phase B with stirring. Homogenize.
4. Cool with gentle stirring to approx. 30°C. Adjust pH value with Phase C to 7.0.
Supplier References Cremer Care1, Sasol Germany GmnH2, CP Kelco International Limited3
Hydro Body Lotion – for normal skin
Phase A
IMWITOR 372 P1 Glyceryl Stearate Citrate 2.50
IMWITOR 900 K1 Glyceryl Stearate 0.50
ISOFOL 20 P2 Octyldodecanol 2.50
MIGLYOL 812 N1 Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride 6.00
NACOL 22–982 Behenyl Alcohol 1.00
SOFTISAN 1421 Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides 3.00
PARAFOL 14–972 Tetradecane 1.00
CremerOIL Sunflower Oil1 Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil 2.50
Mais PO4 PH"B"3 Distarch Phosphate 2.00
Phase B
Keltrol CG-T4 Xanthan 0.30
Karion FP4 Sorbitol 3.00
CremerGLYC1 Glycerine 4.00
Preservatives q.s.
Demin. Aqua Aqua ad 100.00
Phase C
Citrate Buffer 0,1 mol/l pH 6.4 Citric Acid and Sodium Hydroxide 10.00
Phase D
Urea Urea 3.00
Demin. Aqua Aqua 5.00
Phase E
Fragrance Fragrance q.s.
Phase F
Sodium Hydroxide 10% in water Sodium Hydroxide q.s.
Procedure
1. Heat Phase A and B separately to approx. 75–80 °C.
2. Add Phase A to Phase B with stirring. Homogenize.
3. Cool Phase A/B with gentle stirring to approx. 40 °C.
4. Add Phase C + E to the emulsion
5. Phase D is solved at room temperature and added to the emulsion. Homogenize with low speed.
6. Cool the emulsion with gentle stirring to room temperature. Adjust pH value with Phase F to 6.0 – 6.5.
Supplier References **CREMER Care1, Sasol Germany GmbH2, AGRANA Beteiligungs AG3,
CP Kelco International Limited4