About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

MIGLYOL® 840
Product Name MIGLYOL® 840
INCI Name Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Product Description MIGLYOL® 840 is a propylene glycol diester of saturated plant fatty acids with chain lengths of C8 and C10. Therefore it has excellent emollient properties.
Chemical and Physical Properties
Tests Values Units
Clarity and opalescence complies
Coloration complies
Acid value 0.1 Max mg KOH/g
Iodine value 0.5 Max mg I/100 mg
Saponification value 320 – 335 mg KOH/g
Peroxide value 1 Max mequi O/kg
Hydroxyl value 5 Max mg KOH/g
Color # 50 Max APHA
Water 0.1 Max %
Refractive index 1.440 – 1.442 n20D
Density at 20 °C  0.91 – 0.93 g/cm3
Viscosity at 20 °C 9 – 12 mPa·s
Alkaline reactive substances 0.15 Max ml 0.01N HCl/2.00g
Heavy metals 10 Max mg/kg
Total ash 0.05 Max %
Unsaponifiable matter 0.3 Max %
Caproic acid (C6:0) max. 2.0 %
Caprylic acid (C8:0) 65 – 80.0 %
Capric acid (C10:0) 20.0 – 35.0 %
Lauric acid (C12:0) 2 Max %
Myristic acid (C14:0) 1 Max %
# For better differentiation the color is expressed as APHA. The limit of max. 100 is far below the limit of the Y3 reference solution as indicated in the Ph.Eur. 2.2.2, method I.
APPLICATIONS
MIGLYOL® 840 is a clear, virtually colorless liquids of neutral odor.
MIGLYOL® 840 is very pure because of its carefully selected raw materials. As a result of tightly controlled manufacturing process, it contains very few microorganisms and is free of additives such as antioxidants, solvents and catalyst residues.
MIGLYOL® 840 has the following advantages in comparison to natural oils:
High stability against oxidation Liquid at 0 °C
Very good solubility characteristics
MIGLYOL® 840 is soluble at 20 °C in the following solvents:
Hexane, toluene, diethyl ether, ethyl acetate, acetone, isopropanol, and ethanol 96%. MIGLYOL® 840 is miscible in all ratios with paraffin hydrocarbons and natural oils.
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
Excellent spreadability on the skin and good skin absorption. Does not inhibit skin-respiration. Excellent penetration-promoting, emollient and skin-smoothing properties. Very good solubility characteristics.
Skin Care Cosmetics
Creams and lotions Non-greasy emollient oil components with medium spreadability.
Compared with petrolatum and mineral oil They are skin-permeable, do not obstruct natural skin respiration.
Skin, face and baby oils Non-oxidizing, penetration-enhancing lipid bases.
Massage oils Low-viscosity oil bases with excellent spreadability.
Masks Emollient skin care additives.
Decorative Cosmetic
Make-Up, sticks, mascara Dispersing oil component, compatible with pigments.
Makeup remover Disperses pigments and acts as a solubilizer.
Cleansing Cosmetics
Two-phase foam baths Fat component, readily miscible with natural oils and surfactants.
Sunscreens
O/W sunscreen creams Oil component, compatible with organic and inorganic filter agents.
W/O sunscreen creams, sunscreen oils Water-resistant oil components, less greasy, do not obstruct skin respiration.
Formulation Guide
Light Moisturizing W/O Lotion For Sensitive Skin
Phase A
IMWITOR® 6001 Polyglyceryl–3 Polyricinoleate 3.00
MIGLYOL® 8181 Caprylic/Capric/Linoleic Triglyceride 7.00
MIGLYOL® 8401 Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate 2.50
MIGLYOL® 88101 Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate 17.00
SOFTIGEN® 7011 Glyceryl Ricinoleate 1.50
Olive Oil Olea Europaea 2.50
Bees Wax Cera Alba 0.50
Phase B
CremerGLYC1 Glycerine 2.00
Magnesium Sulfate 7H2O Magnesium Sulfate 1.20
Preservatives q.s.
Demin. Aqua Aqua ad 100.00
Phase C
Tocopherol 0.50
Fragrance Fragrance q.s.
Procedure
1. Heat Phase A and B separately to approx. 75–80 °C.
2. Add Phase A to Phase B with stirring. Homogenize.
3. Cool Phase A/B with gentle stirring to approx. 30 °C.
4. Add Phase C to the emulsion.
Supplier References CREMER Care1