About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

IMWITOR® 988
Product Name IMWITOR® 988
INCI Name Glyceryl Caprylate
Product Description:
IMWITOR® 988 is a blend of glycerol esters of caprylic (C8H16O2) acid. Glycerol and caprylic acid are derived from vegetable sources
Characteristic Values
Tests Value Unit Method
Acid value 2 Max mg KOH/g Ph.Eur. 2.5.1
Saponification value 275 – 300 mg KOH/g Ph. Eur. 2.5.6
Water content 1 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.5.12
Monoglycerides 47 – 57 % Ph. Eur. 2.2.28
Diglycerides 20.0 – 50.0 % Ph. Eur. 2.2.28
Triglycerides 10 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.2.28
Free glycerol 1.5 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.2.28
Heavy metals 10 Max ppm Ph. Eur. 2.4.8
Arsenic 3 Max ppm Ph. Eur. 2.4.2
Hydroxyl value 315 – 380 mg KOH/g Ph. Eur. 2.5.3
Unsaponifiable matter 0.5 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.5.7
Ash 0.1 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.4.16
Iodine value 1 Max mg I2/100 mg Ph. Eur. 2.5.4
Caproic acid (C6:0) 1 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.4.22
Caprylic acid (C8:0) 90 Min % Ph. Eur. 2.4.22
Capric acid (C10:0) 10 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.4.22
Lauric acid (C12:0) 1 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.4.22
Myristic acid (C14:0) 0.5 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.4.22
Palmitic acid (16:0) 0.1 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.4.22
Stearic Acid (C18:0) 0.1 Max % Ph. Eur. 2.4.22
Organic Volatile Impurities meets USP < USP 467>
PROPERTIES
IMWITOR® 988 is a white, crystalline, pasty mass with a slight coconut odour, and bitter taste. IMWITOR® 988 melts at about 25 °C to form an oily, yellowish liquid.
IMWITOR® 988 contains no unsaturated components and is thus stable against oxidation even at elevated temperatures (f.i. 60°C, 14d)
IMWITOR® 988 is readily soluble in natural fats and oils, mineral oil, MCT (MIGLYOL® 812), diethyl ether, n-hexane, ethanol and dispersible in water (about 10 %).
APPLICATIONS
Food IMWITOR® 988 is an additive permitted for general use in accordance with appendix 1 of article 2, paragraph 2 of directive 95/2/EEC for the European Council (miscellaneous directive).
Used as an emulsifier for the production of chewing gum it reduces the stickiness of the mass and improves the chewability.
IMWITOR® 988 can be used as defoaming agent.
Pharmaceutical IMWITOR® 988 is used in oral, topical, rectal, vaginal und nasal preparations in amounts of
3 – 15 %, depending upon the kind and quantity of the active ingredients used.
It acts as solvent for active ingredients in oral drug forms (capsules).
IMWITOR® 988 also functions as penetration enhancer. IMWITOR 988 is surface-active and works as a plasticizer in tablet coatings and as a co-emulsifier in emulsions.
The product complies with USP monograph “Mono- and Di-glycerides”.
Cosmetic IMWITOR® 988 can be used in cosmetic formulations as co-emulsifier for O/W creams and lotions. It is also suitable as dispersant for active ingredients in anti-acne creams.
Because of its bacteriostatic properties IMWITOR® 988 is able to support preservation systems.
Packaging:
HDPE containers of 25 kg net weight.
Storage and Shelf Life:
The shelf life is at least 3 years, when stored in tightly closed original containers at temperatures < 25°C in a dry place, protected from light.
* Ph.Eur = Pharmacopoeia Europe * DGF = Deutsche Gesellschaft für Fettwissenschaft * USP = United States Pharmacopeia
*DMF = Drug Master Files