About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

IMWITOR® 928
Product Name IMWITOR® 928
INCI Name Glyceryl Cocoate
Product Description:
IMWITOR® 928 is composed of partial glycerides (mono-/di-glycerides) of the saturated fatty acids of vegetable oil, having chain lengths of C12 – C18. The main component is C12, as in coconut oil.
Chemical and Physical Properties:
Tests Value Unit
Acid value 2 Max mg KOH/g
Saponification value 200 - 220 mg KOH/g
Iodine value 3 Max g I2/100g
Ascending melting point 33 – 36 °C
Free Glycerol 1 Max %
Monoglycerides 40 Min %
APPLICATION
IMWITOR® 928 is a white to slightly yellowish solid substance, which is stable against oxidation and has a slight coconut odor.
IMWITOR® 928 is soluble in acetone and ethanol. It is slightly soluble in hexane and cold water, but has a good water-binding capacity. Upon heating it forms an emulsion with water.
Because of its purely vegetable origin and its manufacturing process IMWITOR® 928 is free from skin irritating substances such as heavy metals, catalyst residues, solvents, antioxidants and other stabilizers.
IMWITOR® 928 is stable against oxidation because it contains only saturated fatty acids (Iodine value 3 Max g I2/100 g, peroxide value 3 Max mequi O/kg).
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
IMWITOR® 928 is acting as co-emulsifier, absorption promoter, dispersing aid and refatting agent.
In comparison to Glycerol Stearate as co-emulsifier IMWITOR 928 show only slight impact on the viscosity of the formulation. Therefore it is suitable for the stabilization of sprays without increasing viscosity.