About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

SOFTISAN® 378
Product Name SOFTISAN® 378
INCI Name Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride
Product Description
SOFTISAN® 378 is a specialty blend of triglycerides based on saturated even-numbered, unbranched natural fatty acids of vegetable origin with a chain length of C8 - C18. It is free from antioxidants and other stabilizing additives. It is similar to lard in consistency, but has a superior oxidation stability and product uniformity. SOFTISAN® 378 meets the requirements of recent Ph.Eur. „Hard Fat” and USP/NF „Hard Fat“.
Characteristic values
Tests Value Unit
Drop point # 39 - 42 °C
Acid value 0.5 Max mg KOH/g
Saponification value 245 – 260 mg KOH/g
Hydroxyl value 7 – 17 mg KOH/g
Peroxide value 1 Max mequi O/kg
Iodine value 3 Max mg I/100 mg
Alkaline impurities 0.15 Max ml HCl/ 2 g
Heavy metals 10 Max ppm
Ash 0.05 Max %
Unsaponifiable matter 0.3 Max %
# = Ascending melting point determination is difficult to reproduce, because of its fatty acid distribution (due to adhesion to the glass capillary). The drop point method is more precise.
APPLICATIONS
SOFTISAN® 378 is a white to ivory-colored semi-solid mass with a neutral fatty odor and a mild fatty taste.
SOFTISAN® 378 is readily soluble in diethyl ether, toluene and n-hexane; soluble in acetone and ethanol when heated; insoluble in water and miscible with fats and oils.
Because of its composition SOFTISAN® 378 exhibits a long shelf life without a risk of rancidity. The fatty acids used for the production of SOFTISAN® 378 comply with CFR * 21, § 172.860.
Due to its purely vegetable origin and its mode of production, SOFTISAN® 378 is free of any skin- irritating substances such as toxic heavy metals, catalysts, solvents, antioxidants and other stabilizers.
* CFR = Code of Federal Regulations; * DMF = Drug Master File
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
It has excellent skin compatibility.
SOFTISAN® 378 spreads well on the skin and penetrates easily. It does not inhibit natural skin respiration and has an absorption-promoting effect.
SOFTISAN® 378 is used as a non-oxidizing fat base in the cosmetic industry. It is particularly suitable for processing in high-quality dermal preparations because the skin is provided with a similar triglyceride mixture that is not tacky and, unlike paraffins, does not leave a greasy sheen.
It can also be used in decorative cosmetics, such as eye shadows and sticks.
SOFTISAN® 378 allows for rapid melting of the product on the skin, and active ingredients are therefore quickly released. The molten product spreads well on the skin and leaves a non-greasy film. It does not inhibit natural skin respiration and has an absorption-promoting effect.
In addition SOFTISAN® 378 has absorption-promoting properties and behaves in a neutral manner towards active substances.
SOFTISAN® 378 can be easily incorporated, either in molten or cold state, in creams, lotions and pastes.
FORMULATION GUIDE
Water free Balm
Phase A
MIGLYOL® 812 N1 Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride 18.00
SOFTISAN® 3781 Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride 30.00
SOFTISAN® 6491 Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate–2 10.00
CremerVERO Shea Butter1 Butyrospermum Parkii Butter 30.00
Castor Oil Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil 10.00
Bees Wax Cera Alba 2.00
Procedure
1. Mix all ingredients and heat up to approx. 70°C.
2. Stir for 10 min. at 70°C.
3. Cool with stirring to 35–38°C (Cooling rate not more than 1°C/min).
4. From 35–38°C cool to 25°C with moderate stirring (Cooling rate not more than 0,2°C/min).
Supplier References CREMER Care1