About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

SOFTIGEN® 701
Product Name SOFTIGEN® 701
INCI Name Glyceryl Ricinoleate
Product Description SOFTIGEN® 701 is a blend of partial glycerides of the ricinoleic acid.
Tests Value Unit Method
Acid Value 3 Max mg KOH/g Ph.Eur. * 2.5.1
Saponification Value 155 – 170 mg KOH/g DGF * C-V3
Iodine Value 70 – 80 mg I2/100 mg DGF C-IV4a
Iodine Color Value 6 Max mg I2/100 mg DGF C-IV 4a
1-Monoglyceride > 40 % Ph.Eur.
APPLICATIONS
The consistency of SOFTIGEN® 701 can be liquid to pasty, due to temperature conditions fractionated crystallization can occur. SOFTIGEN® 701 is a fatty, yellowish to white product with a neutral odour. At 30 – 35 °C it is a clear liquid of oily consistency having a viscosity of about 500 – 600 mPa.s.
SOFTIGEN® 701 is miscible with fats and oils. It es readily soluble in ethanol, diethyl ether, tolulene and methylene chloride. It is water dispersable.
Because of its purely vegetable origin and manufacturing process, SOFTIGEN® 701 is free from heavy metals, catalyst residues and solvents. It is stabilized with BHT. It contains max. 0,5 % of water.
SOFTIGEN® 701 is surface-active because of its free hydroxyl groups of mono- and diglycerides. It forms w/o-emulsions and also acts as co-emulsifier in o/w-emulsions.
SOFTIGEN® 701 is well-tolerated by the skin and mucosa. Skin reactivity to aggressive substances is decreased and therefore SOFTIGEN® 701 can be readily used as a skin- protecting agent. In an epicutaneous test and after long use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations, no irritations were observed.
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
In cosmetic formulations SOFTIGEN® 701 can have the following functions:
Emulsifier/co-emulsifier, refatting agent, dispersing aid.
But the primary function of SOFTIGEN® 701 is a skin protection agent.
The availability of the free hydroxyl groups of SOFTIGEN® 701 is the reason for its excellent skin protection. Polar binding forces (Van-der-Waals forces) come from the glyceryl hydroxyl groups and from the 12-hydroxy–9-cis-octadecanoic acid (ricinoleic acid).
SOFTIGEN® 701 is attracted to the adsorption sites on the skin surface, and therefore protects it from being attacked by harmful substances.
SOFTIGEN® 701 is used in nearly all skin care preparations such as ointments, creams, lotions, bath oils, shaving formulations, refatting soap and shower agents in amounts of 5 – 10%.
Its protection properties and soothing effect are especially desirable for use in suppositories. Some active ingredients would cause mucosa irritations and pain without SOFTIGEN® 701.
FORMULATION GUIDE
Phase Change O/W Emulsion
Phase A
IMWITOR® 3751 Glyceryl citrate/ Lactate / Linoleate / Oleate 3.00
IMWITOR® 6001 Polyglyceryl–3 Polyricinoleate 1.00
MIGLYOL® 8181 Caprylic / Capric / Linoleic Triglyceride 5.00
MIGLYOL® 812 N1 Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride 4.50
CremerAL 1618 50/501 Cetearyl Alcohol 3.00
SOFTIGEN® 7011 Glyceryl Ricinoleate 1.50
SOFTISAN® 6491 Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate–2 2.00
SOFTISAN® 1421 Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides 3.00
CremerOIL Sunflower Oil1 Helianthuus Annuus Seed Oil 6.00
Cetiol MM2 Myristyl Myristate 1.00
Bees Wax Cera Alba 0.50
Phase B
Natrosol Plus 330 CS3 Cetyl Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose 0.45
CremerGLYC1 Glycerine 6.00
Preservatives q.s.
Demin. Aqua Aqua ad 100.00
Phase C
Tocopherol 0.50
Fragrance Fragrance q.s.
Phase D
Sodium Hydroxide in 10% H2O Sodium Hydroxide q.s.
Procedure:
1. Heat Phase A and B separately to approx. 75–80°C
2. Add Phase A to Phase B with stirring. Homogenize.
3. Cool Phase A and B with gentle stirring to approx. 30°C.
4. Add Phase C to the emulsion.
5. Adjust pH value with Phase D to 6.0 – 6.5.
Supplier References CREMER Care1, Cognis2, Aqualon3