About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

MIGLYOL® 808
Product Name MIGLYOL® 808
INCI Name Tricaprylin
Product Description MIGLYOL® 808 is the triglyceride of Caprylic acid with a purity of > 95%.
APPLICATIONS
MIGLYOL ® 808 is a clear, virtually colorless liquid of neutral odor and taste. MIGLYOL ® 808 is free from additives such as antioxidants, solvents and catalyst residues. It has a high stability against oxidation.
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
MIGLYOL® 808 has excellent spreadability on the skin and good skin absorption. It is an excellent penetration promoter, emollient and skin-smoothing agent. MIGLYOL® 808 is a very good solvent for active ingredients.
Chemical and Physical Properties
Tests Values Units
Acid value 0.1 Max mg KOH/g
Saponification Value 340 – 370 mg KOH/g
Iodine Value 0.3 Max mg l/100 mg
Peroxide Value * 1.0 Max mequi O/kg
Hydroxyl Value 5 Max mg KOH/g
Color* 50 Max APHA
Viscosity 23 – 29 mPa·s
Water* 0.1 Max %
* no element of CoA