About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

IMWITOR® 491
Product Name IMWITOR® 491
INCI name Glyceryl Stearate
Product Description:
IMWITOR® 491 is an ester from the plant fatty acids stearic and palmitic acid with glycerol. The monoester content is more than 90%.
It is manufactured from hydrogenated rape oil, hydrogenated palm oil and glycerol. IMWITOR® 491 is a white to slightly yellow wax similar powder with neutral and slightly fat typical odor and taste.
It is insoluble in water, soluble in fatty oils, mineral oil, diethyl ether, acetone and hot ethyl alcohol.
IMWITOR® 491 does not contain antioxidants, stabilizers, solvents or other additives.
Characteristic Values
Tests Value Unit Method
Melting point 66 – 77 * °C DSC
Acid value 3 Max mg KOH/g Ph.Eur. 2.5.1
Hydroxyl value 300 – 330 mg KOH/g Ph.Eur. 2.5.3
Iodine value 3 Max g I2/100g Ph.Eur. 2.5.4
Saponification value 155 – 165 mg KOH/g Ph.Eur. 2.5.6
Ash 0.5 Max % Ph. .Eur. 2.4.16
Heavy metals 10 Max ppm Ph.Eur. 2.4.8, method D
Free glycerol 1.2 Max % GC
Monoglyceride 90 Min % GC
Organic Volatile Impurities (OVI) meets USP <467>**
* average values are about 74° C. ** complies with most current issue of USP NF
APPLICATIONS
IMWITOR® 491 is often used in formulations of cosmetics. It is insoluble in water, soluble in fatty oils, mineral oil, diethyl ether, acetone and hot ethyl alcohol.
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
Due to its surface activity (HLB value approx. 3.8) IMWITOR® 491 has the following functions:
non-ionic emulsifier, co-emulsifier, stabilizer, dispersing agent, solubilizer, lubricant, softener, consistency regulator, binding agent and retarding agent.