About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

MIGLYOL® 829
Product Name MIGLYOL® 829
INCI Name Caprylic/Capric/Linoleic Triglyceride
Product Description
MIGLYOL® 818 MIGLYOL® 818 is a triglyceride of the fractionated plant fatty acids C8 und C10 and contains about 4 to 5 % linoleic acid. For special skin effects, triglycerides with a defined amount of double unsaturated fatty acids are used in cosmetics.
MIGLYOL® 829 MIGLYOL® 829 is a glycerin ester of the fractionated plant fatty acids C8 und C10, combined with succinic acid. The viscosity is about 230 mPa·s. Because of its high density of 1.00 – 1.02 g/cm3 MIGLYOL® 829 promotes stability in emulsions.
Chemical and Physical Properties
Tests MIGLYOL® 818 MIGLYOL® 829 Units
Clarity and opalescence complies complies
Coloration complies complies
Acid value 0.2 Max 1 Max mg KOH/g
Iodine value 10 Max 1 Max mg I/100 mg
Saponification value 315 – 335 400 – 430 mg KOH/g
Peroxide value 5 Max 1 Max * mequi O/kg
Hydroxyl value 10 Max 15 Max mg KOH/g
Color # 150 Max 200 Max APHA
Water 0.1 Max 0.25 Max %
Refractive index 1.450 – 1.453 1.456 – 1.459 n20D
Density at 20 °C 0.93 – 0.95 1.00 – 1.02 * g/cm3
Viscosity at 20 °C 30 – 35 * 230 – 270 * mPa·s
Alkaline reactive substances 0.15 Max * 0.15 Max * ml 0.01N HCl/2.00g
Heavy metals 10 Max * 10 Max * mg/kg
Total ash 0.2 Max * 0.2 Max * %
Unsaponifiable matter 0.3 Max 0.5 Max * %
Caproic acid (C6:0) 2 Max * 2 Max *
Caprylic acid (C8:0) 45 – 65 * 45 – 55 *
Capric acid (C10:0) 30 – 45 * 30 – 40 *
Lauric acid (C12:0) 3 Max * 3 Max *
Myristic acid (C14:0) 1 Max * 1 Max *
Linoleic acid (C18:2) 2–5 * -
* not included in Certificate of Analysis, but checked randomly
# For better differentiation the colour is expressed as APHA. The limit of max. 100 is far below the limit of the Y3 reference solution as indicated in the Ph.Eur. 2.2.2, method I.
Applications
MIGLYOL® neutral oils are clear, virtually colourless liquids of neutral odour and taste.
MIGLYOL® neutral oils are very pure because of their carefully selected raw materials. As a result of tightly controlled manufacturing process, they contain very few microorganisms and are free of additives such as antioxidants, solvents and catalyst residues (Exception: MIGLYOL® 818, which contains an antioxidant).
High stability against oxidation (Exception: MIGLYOL® 818 contains about 4 % linoleic acid). Liquid at 0 °C
MIGLYOL® neutral oils are soluble at 20 °C in the following solvents:
Hexane, toluene, diethyl ether, ethyl acetate, acetone, isopropanol, and ethanol 96%. Neutral oils are miscible in all ratios with paraffin hydrocarbons and natural oils
Cosmetic Functions
MIGLYOL® neutral oils have the following advantages in comparison to natural oils
Excellent spreadability on the skin and good skin absorption.
Do not inhibit skin-respiration.
Excellent penetration-promoting, emollient and skin-smoothing properties. Very good solubility characteristics.
Skin care cosmetics
Creams and lotions Non-greasy emollient oil components with medium spreadability.
Compared with petrolatum and mineral oil They are skin-permeable, do not obstruct natural skin respiration.
Skin, face and baby oils Non-oxidizing, penetration-enhancing lipid bases.
Massage oils Low-viscosity oil bases with excellent spreadability.
Masks Emollient skin care additives.
Decorative Cosmetic
Make-Up, sticks, mascara Dispersing oil component, compatible with pigments.
Makeup remover Disperses pigments and acts as a solubilizer.
Cleansing cosmetics
Two-phase foam baths Fat component, readily miscible with natural oils and surfactants.
Sunscreens
O/W sunscreen creams Oil component, compatible with organic and inorganic filter agents.
W/O sunscreen creams, sunscreen oils Water-resistant oil components, less greasy, do not obstruct skin respiration.
Formulation Guide
Phase A
IMWITOR® 3751 Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/ Linoleate/Oleate 3.00
IMWITOR® 6001 Polyglyceryl–3 Polyricinoleate 1.00
MIGLYOL® 8181 Caprylic/Capric/Linoleic Triglyceride 5.00
MIGLYOL® 812 N1 Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride 4.50
CremerAL 1618 50/501 Cetearyl Alcohol 3.00
SOFTIGEN® 7011 Glyceryl Ricinoleate 1.50
SOFTISAN® 6491 Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate–2 2.00
SOFTISAN® 1421 Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides 3.00
CremerOIL Sunflower Oil1 Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil 6.00
Cetiol MM 2 Myristyl Myristate 1.00
Bees Wax Cera Alba 0.50
Phase B
Natrosol Plus 330 CS3 Cetyl Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose 0.45
CremerGLYC1 Glycerine 6.00
Preservatives q.s.
Demin. Aqua Aqua ad 100.00
Phase C
Tocopherol 0.50
Fragrance Fragrance q.s.
Phase D
Sodium Hydroxide 10% in water Sodium Hydroxide q.s.
Procedure
1. Heat Phase A and B separately to approx. 75–80 °C.
2. Add Phase A to Phase B with stirring. Homogenize.
3. Cool Phase A/B with gentle stirring to approx. 30 °C.
4. Add Phase C to the emulsion.
5. Adjust pH value with Phase D to 6.0 - 6.5.
Supplier References Cremer Care1, BASF Personal Care and Nutrition GmbH2, Hercules Inc. 3