About
Tel (513) 471-7200
Fax (513) 244-7775
Toll Free (877) 901-7262
Email sales@petercremerna.com
3317 Southside Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45204

Specs

Msds

Request sample

SOFTISAN® 649
Product Name SOFTISAN® 649
INCI Name Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate–2
Product Description
SOFTISAN® 649 is a partial ester of diglycerin with medium chain fatty acids, isostearic acid, stearic acid, 12-hydroxystearic acid and adipic acid. The product does not contain any additives such as antioxidants, preservatives or others.
Chemical and Physical Properties
Tests Values Units
Acid value 2 Max mg KOH/g
Saponification value 270 – 290 mg KOH/g
Iodine value 3 Max g I/100 g
Hydroxyl value 55 – 85 mg KOH/g
Iodine color value 10 Max mg I2/100 ml
Water 0.25 Max %
Total ash 0.15 Max %
Drop point 32 – 37 °C
APPLICATIONS
SOFTISAN® 649 is a yellowish, pasty, tacky, very stringy substance which melts to clearity at about 40 °C. It has a typically fatty odor and a neutral taste.
SOFTISAN® 649 is soluble in diethylether, hexane, benzene and hot ethanol. Its water-absorption capacity is at least 170 % (according to Ph.Eur. “Adeps lanae”).
SOFTISAN® 649 is miscible with fats, oils and paraffin hydrocarbons, and as such is very compatible with consistency regulators such as cetyl alcohol, stearic acid, beeswax, petrolatum or triglycerides.
SOFTISAN® 649 has a viscosity similar to that of natural lanolin at temperatures from 25 °C to 70 °C. However, unlike lanolin, SOFTISAN® 649 undergoes no changes in viscosity caused by factors such as temperature, light and time.
SOFTISAN® 649 is stable in color and maintains its neutral odor even at high temperatures.
COSMETIC FUNCTIONS
Emulsions with SOFTISAN® 649 have better heat stability than emulsions with natural lanolin. They exhibit a softer consistency, have good adhesion and leave a pleasant feeling on the skin.
SOFTISAN® 649 is particularly suitable for skin care products, baby creams, sticks and other decorative cosmetics.
FORMULATION GUIDE
Rich O/W Lotion with Meadowfaom Seed Oil
Phase A
MIGLYOL® 812 N1 Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride 8.00
Meadowfoam Seed Oil Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil 4.00
SOFTISAN® 6491 Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate–2 3.00
IMWITOR® 3751 Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Oleate/Linoleate 2.50
IMWITOR® 900 K1 Glyceryl Stearate 1.00
CremerVERO Shea Butter1 Butyrospermum Parkii Butter 3.00
CremerAL 16181 Cetearyl Alcohol 2.00
Phase B
Keltrol F2 Xanthan Gum 0.30
CremerGLC1 Glycerine 5.00
Preservatives q.s.
Demin. Aqua Aqua ad 100.00
Phase C
Tocopherol 0.50
Fragrance Fragrance q.s.
Sodium Hydroxide 10% in water Sodium Hydroxide q.s.
Procedure
1. Heat Phase A and B separately to approx. 75–80 °C.
2. Add Phase A to Phase B with stirring. Homogenize.
3. Cool Phase A/B with gentle stirring to approx. 30 °C.
4. Add Phase C to the emulsion. Adjust pH value with Phase F to 6.0 – 6.5.
Supplier References CREMER Care1, CP Kelco International Limited2